QUICK SEARCH
CATEGORIES
   Adventure
   All Shows
   Children
   Comedy
   Compilation
   Detective
   Drama
   Gossip
   Historical
   Holiday
   Music
   Mystery-Horror
   News
   Personality
   Quiz
   Rare
   Religious
   Sci Fi
   Serials
   Soap Operas
   South African
   Sports
   Westerns
   WWII
   On Sale
   Newest Additions
   Quick Order
BROWSE BY DECADE
   1910s
   1920s
   1930s
   1940s
   1950s
LISTENER FAVORITES
01.Round the Horne
02.Hancocks Half Hour
03.Burkiss Way
04.CBS Radio Mystery Theater
05.Monitor
06.Goon Show (DISK 1 ONLY)
07.Lord Peter Wimsey
08.Dracula Serial
09.Goon Show (DISK 2 ONLY)
10.Im Sorry Ill Read that Again (DISK 1 ONLY)
SHOPPING CART
You have no items in your cart
Old Time Radio>  

MONITOR
ALSO KNOWN AS
MONITOR BEACON

 Monitor

2 MP3 CDs - 67 episodes


ADD TO CART $10.00




LISTEN TO A SAMPLE EPISODE [Help]
"1955: Weaver"
Or right click here to save
the Mp3 file to your computer.


ABOUT THIS OLD TIME RADIO SHOW:
All text on OTRCAT.com are ©2014 OTRCAT INC - All Rights Reserved. Reproduction is prohibited.

GarrowayMonitor was produced by NBC beginning in 1955, ending just four months shy of it's 20th birthday. " Monitor Beacon" refers to the signature sounds that introduced the show which were manipulated telephone sounds with Morse code in the background signaling the letter M for Monitor.

When the show was introduced in 1955, it was broadcast simultaneously over the radio and on television beginning at 4 PM and ending at midnight. The regular schedule, however, was 8 AM Saturday mornings through midnight Sunday. The show was created by NBC president Sylvester L. (Pat) Weaver and, some believe, was the forerunner of talk radio.

The format was different for the time and Weaver called it "the radio pattern of the future" in his introduction to the program. The format was a mix of news, sports, comedy, music, interviews and more. There was nothing like it at the time and was a total divergence from traditional radio programming with 30 minute and 60 minute program segments overseen by a communicator.

Monitor AdMonitor featured some well-known communicators, the term for the hosts, from both the news and and game show worlds. The communicators included people like Cindy Adams, Dave Garroway, John Cameron Swayze, Bill Cullen, Hugh Downs, Monty Hall and many, many more recognizable people.

For additional news commentary, see also:

All text on OTRCAT.com are ©2014 OTRCAT INC - All Rights Reserved. Reproduction is prohibited.



MP3 DISK CONTENTS: [Help]
Volume 1: 43 recordings - total playtime 23 hours 28 minutes

Monitor 1955 Closed
Monitor 1955 Weaver
Monitor 1956 Garroway
Monitor 1959 Beatty Bond
Monitor 1959 Downs Roberts
Monitor 1959 Hall
Monitor 1961 Frank Mcgee 1
Monitor 1961 Frank
Monitor 1962 Mel Allen
Monitor 1963 Durante 1
Monitor 1963 Durante 2
Monitor 1963 Groucho
Monitor 1963 Sinatra 1
Monitor 1963 Sinatra 2
Monitor 1964 Burns
Monitor 1964 Nelson
Monitor 1964 Promo
Monitor 1965 Blair
Monitor 1966 Blair
Monitor 1966 Morgan 2
Monitor 1966 Morgan 3
Monitor 1966 Morgan
Monitor 1966 Promo
Monitor 1967 Birthday 2
Monitor 1967 Brad
Monitor 1967 Morgan
Monitor 1967 Parks
Monitor 1967 Promo
Monitor 1967 Steele
Monitor 1968 Crandall
Monitor 1968 Rayburn
Monitor 1969 Garagiola
Monitor 1969 Holiday 1
Monitor 1969 Kirby
Monitor 1969 Morgan 2
Monitor 1969 Morgan
Monitor 1969 Promo
Monitor 1969 Rayburn Ike
Monitor 1970 Morgan
Monitor 1970 Murray
Monitor 1971 Cullen
Monitor 1971 Ted
Monitor 1972 Brown


Volume 2: 24 recordings - total playtime 18 hours 27 minutes

Monitor 1972 Lowe
Monitor 1972 Mazer
Monitor 1972 Sinatra
Monitor 1973 Bill
Monitor 1973 Cullen
Monitor 1973 Daniel
Monitor 1973 Ford
Monitor 1973 Imus Nov 1
Monitor 1973 Imus Nov 2
Monitor 1973 Imus Nov 3
Monitor 1973 Robert Morgan
Monitor 1975 Bw Sat 4
Monitor 1975 Bw Sat 5
Monitor 1975 Bw Sat 6
Monitor 1975 Jbt Sat 1
Monitor 1975 Jbt Sat 2
Monitor 1975 Jbt Sat 3
Monitor 1975 Sunday 4
Monitor 1975 Sunday 5
Monitor 1975 Sunday 6
Monitor Beacon
Monitor Holiday
Monitor Promos
Monitor Themes

 


LISTENERS WHO ENJOYED THESE RECORDINGS ALSO COLLECTED:


Please note MP3 CDs cannot play on standard CD players!
Please click here read more about the MP3 format or click here to see a list of audio CDs.

E-mail this page to a friend


Current Parse Time: 0.141 s with 60 queries (0.061906)